The Case for a Canadian Offer-in-Compro
[…] In making an offer based on doubt as to collectability, the taxpayer must make a full and detailed disclosure of her financial situation. The

24. See Oei, “Social Insurance”, supra note 5 at 437, citing Saltzman, supra note 23 at para 15.07(1)(b)(i); IRM, supra note 19, §§ 4.18.2.4 (2008), 5.8.1.1.3 (2013) to 5.8.1.1.4 (2008) (IRS officers are directed to treat an offer based on doubt as to liability as they would an audit reconsideration, and the matter is handled by IRS’s “examination function”, rather than the “collection function”, which handles other types of offers). 25. IRC § 7122(d)(2)(A) (2012 & Supp I 2014).26. Ibid. 26 CFR § 301.7122-1(b)(2) (2014). Doubt as to collectability is defined as follows:

“Doubt as to collectability exists in any case where the taxpayer’s assets and income are less than the full amount of the liability.” Ibid.27. IRC § 7122(d)(3)(A) (2012 & Supp I 2014). According to the IRS:

A low-income taxpayer is an individual whose income falls at or below poverty levels based on guidelines established by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).