While this reaction is perfectly understandable, it remains highly questionable as a policy matter. This Article states the contrary case, showing that the financial crisis, far from concluding the matter in the shareholders’ favor, bolsters the case for the prevailing legal model. A shareholder-based agency model of the corporation sends manage-ment a simple instruction: in all circumstances, manage to maximize

12 See Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008 (EESA), Pub. L. No. 110-343,

§ 111(b)(2)(A), 122 Stat. 3765, 3777, amended by American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, Pub. L. No. 111-5, sec. 7001, § 111, 123 Stat. 115, 516-20 (to be codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5221) (requiring sellers of troubled assets to have “limits on compensation that exclude incentives for senior executive officers of a financial institution to take unnecessary and excessive risks that threaten the value of the financial institution dur-ing the period that the Secretary holds an equity or debt position in the financial insti-tution”).