The Bifurcated Basis Concept: An Algorithm for the
[…] ACCOUNTING PRIN-CIPLES BOARD, Statement No. 4-Basic Concepts and Accounting Princples Underlying FinancialStatements ofBasiness Enterprlses, 138 (1970), in 2 APB ACCOUNTING PRINCIPALS (1972).

63. See supra note 42.64. Some dispute exists over the appropriate financial accounting treatment, see supra notes

57-62 and accompanying text. For decisionmaking purposes, the investment credit is obviously acost reduction factor. See supra note 46 (listing analysts, some of whom constructed sophisticatedstatistical models, using the cost reduction concept).

65. See supra note 44.66. I.R.C. § 1012 (1976) reads in relevant part as follows: "The basis ofproperty shall be the

cost of such property, except as otherwise provided in this subchapter and subchapters C [corpo-rate distributions], K [partnerships], and P (capital gains and losses]." Id

67. Treas. Reg. § 1.46-3(c)(1) (1964) provides in relevant part:[t]he basis of any new section 38 property shall be determined with the general rules fordetermining the basis of property.