The Bifurcated Basis Concept: An Algorithm for the
[…] Judge Skelton thus confused cost recovery and cost reduction in his arguments.

98. 654 F.2d 35 (Ct. Cl. 1981).99. Section 108(a)(l)(c) allows an exclusion from gross income for discharge of qualified

business indebtedness income. I.R.C:§ 108(a)(1)(C) (Supp. IV 1980). Section 108(c) requires thattaxpayers who claim the § 108(a)(1)(C) exclusion must "reduce the basis of depreciable property"by "the amount excluded from gross income." I.R.S. § 108(c) (Supp. IV 1980). For a summary ofthe basis reduction provision, see infra note 100.

100. Section 1017(a) requires that "amounts excluded from gross income under subsection (a)of section 108. . . shall be applied in reduction of the basis of any [depreciable] property held bythe taxpayer." I.R.C. § 1017 (Supp. IV 1981). The effect of the § 108/§ 1017 interaction is todefer recognition of the income from the discharge of indebtedness.