The Bifurcated Basis Concept: An Algorithm for the
[…] 107. For a discussion of the use of the cost recovery system to effect a recapture of certaindeferred taxes, see infra note 110. For a general discussion of the differences between cost recov-ery and cost reduction, see supra notes 88-97.

108. Bankruptcy Tax Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-589, 94 Stat. 3389 (codified in scatteredSections of 26 U.S.C.)

109. Pub. L. No. 96-589, 94 Stat. 3389 (codified in scattered sections of 26 U.S.C.). This legis-lation makes § 1017(c) applicable to debt discharges occurring after Jan. 1, 1981. I.R.C. § 1017(c)(Supp. IV 1980).

110. Section 1017(c)(2) states that a "reduction in basis under this section shall not be treatedas a disposition." I.R.C. § 1017(c) (Supp. IV 1980). The effect of this amendment is to prohibitthe IRS from imposing a recapture tax under § 47(a) in the event of a § 108/§ 1017 adjustment tobasis, as such adjustments are not to be considered dispositions.