42. See e.g., 45 C.F.R. § 80.3(b)(2) (2011). 43. See 40 C.F.R. § 7.35(b) (2011) (stating that “a recipient [of federal funds] shall not use

criteria or methods of administering its program or activity which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, national origin, or sex”).

44. For a general overview of EPA’s historic failure to enforce its regulations, see Mank, Title VI, supra note 38, at 26–33. For a detailed analysis of enforcement, see Michael Gerrard, EPA Dismissal of Civil Rights Complaints, N.Y. L.J., Nov. 28, 2003, at 3.