The Art Auctioneer: Duties and Assumptions
[…] It would seem that the auctioneer, in pursuing its duty to maximize the profit to theseller, would be well-served by by-bidding. The blanket prohibition of by-bids implies thatauctioneers owe a greater duty toward pre-sale buyers than would otherwise be admitted. Bybids, however, are called "dishonest" and subversive of the auction process. That view of theauction process is clearly one which favors buyers over sellers.

63. See 7A C.J.S. Auctions and Auctioneers § 15 (1980); see also U.C.C. § 2-328(4) (1978)("[i]f the auctioneer knowingly receives a bid on the seller's behalf ... the buyer may at hisoption avoid the sale or take the goods at the price of the last good faith bid.").

1991]

C. Warranties

1. Warranty of Title

In addition to agency principles, rules of warranty impose duties onauctioneers. Section 2-312 of the Uniform Commercial Code providesthat in a contract for the sale of goods, the seller warrants that the titleconveyed is good.