The Applicability of Clean Air Act Section 115 of Canadaâ
[…] 248. [d. 249. [d. at 8-9. 250. Ontario's Response at 4 n.l. 251. The Utilities observed that Ontario's basis for intervention was a parens patriae

status in relation to the citizens of Ontario. Ohio v. EPA, Joint Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Motion for Leave to Intervene by the Province of Ontario 1, 3 (filed May 15, 1981).

252. 42 U.S.C. § 7602(e) (Supp. III 1979). 253. In order to intervene under Rule 15(d) of the Fed. R. App. P. a party must qualify

as a person. Joint Memorandum in Opposition, at 1-2. The term "person" under the CAA "includes an individual, corporation, partnership, association, State, municipality, politi­cal subdivision of a State, and any agency, department, or instrumentality of the United States and any officer, agent, or employee thereof." 42 U.S.C. § 7602(e) (Supp. III 1979). The Ohio Utilities argued that Ontario did not qualify as a person under any of these characterizations. Joint Memorandum in Opposition, at 1-2; see infra note 340.

254. Joint Memorandum in Opposition, at 2. 255. [d.