The Applicability of Clean Air Act Section 115 of Canadaâ
[…] The plaintiffs sought to force the EPA Administrator to prevent these companies from discharging refuse into certain rivers.319 Section 1319(a)(3) pro­vides that "whevever on the basis of any information available to him the (EPA) Administrator finds that any person is in violation of ... [the FWPCA], he shall issue an order requiring such person to comply with ... the [FWPCA], or he shall bring a civil action in accordance with subsection (b) of this section."320 Section 1319(b) provides that "the Administrator is authorized to commence a civil action for appropriate relief ... for any violation for which he is authorized to issue a compliance order321 under subsection (a) of this section."322 The Federal Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit recognized that the two subsections of section 1319 conflicted in tone: section 1319(a)(3) contains the arguably mandatory "shall" language, while subsection (b) appears to grant the Administrator full discretion as to whether or not to bring