Still other legislators at both state and local levels advocate a variety of similar “nudges,” such as reversed default rules, opt-outs, and sin taxes, to encourage consumer compliance with regulators’

66. Consumer Financial Protection Agency Act, H.R. 3126, 111th Cong. §§ 131, 136 (2009) (proposing 2009 Consumer Financial Protection Agency legislation for passage by Congress).

67. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C.A. §§ 5532, 5536(a)(1)(B) (West 2010).

68. The CFPB’s disclosure authority requires disclosures that “are fully, accurately, and effectively disclosed to consumers in a manner that permits consumers to understand the costs, benefits, and risks associated with the product or service.” Id. § 5532(a).