The Angels that Surrounded My Cradle': The History
[…] STATE B. ASS’N J. 28, 30 (2019).

10. Id. at 30–31.

11. EWING, supra note 3, at xxii.

808 BUFFALO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 68

raised and how successful it is.12 In addition, although media

reports often equate mental illness with violent behavior,

individuals with mental illness are overall more likely to be

victims of violence than perpetrators.13

The Essential New York Statutes

Penal Law § 40.15 provides New York’s definition of the

insanity defense, which New York formally refers to as “lack

of criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or

defect.” Penal Law § 40.15 states:

In any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense that when the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct, he lacked criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or defect. Such lack of criminal responsibility means that at the time of such conduct, as a result of mental disease or defect, he lacked substantial capacity to know or appreciate either: (1) The nature and consequences of such conduct; or (2) That such conduct was wrong.14

Insanity is an affirmative defense in New York, which

means that the defendant bears the burden of proving that

he or she was insane at the time of the crime by a

preponderance of the evidence.15 This essentially means that

the evidence the defendant presents tending to establish that

he or she was insane at the time of the crime must outweigh

the evidence presented by the prosecution to the contrary.16

12. See MELTON ET AL., supra note 7, at 187–88; MICHAEL L. PERLIN &

HEATHER ELLIS CUCOLO, MENTAL DISABILITY LAW: CIVIL AND CRIMINAL § 14-3.2 (3d

ed. 2017); Natalie Jacewicz, After Hinckley, States Tightened Use of The Insanity

Plea, NPR (July 28, 2016), https://www.npr.org/sections/health-shots/2016/07/28/

486607183/after-hinckley-states-tightened-use-of-the-insanity-plea.

13. A.B.A. DEATH PENALTY DUE PROCESS REV. PROJECT, SEVERE MENTAL

ILLNESS AND THE DEATH PENALTY 17–18 (2016), https://www.americanbar.org/con

tent/dam/aba/images/crsj/DPDPRP/SevereMentalIllnessandtheDeathPenalty_W

hitePaper.pdf.

14. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 40.15 (McKinney 2019).

15. PENAL § 25.00(2).

16. Insanity (Lack of Criminal Responsibility By Reason of Mental Disease or

Defect) Penal Law § 40.15, in N.Y. STATE UNIFIED COURT SYSTEM, C.J.I.2D[NY]

INSTRUCTIONS OF GENERAL APPLICABILITY 2 (last updated Nov. 27, 2019),

2020] THE INSANITY DEFENSE 809

It is a lower standard than proof beyond a reasonable doubt.

Criminal Procedure Law [hereinafter “CPL”] § 250.10