THE AIR FORCE LAW REVIEW - AF · “The air-conditioning and heating vents are completely clogged. The only air or heat [they] get is from a narrow ope
[…] See, e.g., Lackland Solicitation, supra note 60, at sec. 3.1.9; Elmendorf solicitation, supra note 84, at sec. 3.3.4.6. 235 5 C.F.R. § 2635.202(a). 236 Prohibited sources include, among others, any person who does business with the employee’s agency. Id. at § 2635.203(d)(2). Nothing in the regulations indicates housing privatization developers are exempt from the definition of a prohibited source. 237 “Gift” is defined as a “gratuity, favor, discount, entertainment, hospitality, loan, forbearance, or other item having monetary value. It includes services as well as gifts of training, transportation, local travel, lodgings and meals, whether provided in kind, by purchase of a ticket, payment in advance, or reimbursement after the expense has been incurred.” Id. at § 2635.203(b). 238 There are a number of exceptions to the definition of a “gift.” Id. at § 2635(b).