THE AIR FORCE LAW REVIEW - AF · “The air-conditioning and heating vents are completely clogged. The only air or heat [they] get is from a narrow ope
[…] As a result, parties are left to determine on their own whether an opposing party might have an objection to the release of confidential matters. Moreover, it is entirely left to the parties to determine whether they even want to notify the opposing party that an outsider is seeking confidential matters. Failure to provide consistent guidance on how parties can or cannot release confidential information provides more fertile ground for confusion and/or 131 ADMINISTRATIVE CONFERENCE REPORT supra note 128. See infra Appendix B (5 U.S.C. § 574(j) would also have to be expanded to make confidential communications between the parties exempt from FOIA). 132 5 U.S.C. § 574(a)(4), (b)(5) (2000). 133 Id. § 574(h)(“Subsections (a) and (b) shall not prevent the gathering of information for research or educational purposes, in cooperation with other agencies, governmental entities, or dispute resolution programs, so long as the parties and the specific issues in controversy are not identifiable.” ). 134 Id. § 574(e).

(e) If a demand for disclosure, by way of discovery request or other legal process, is made upon a neutral regarding a dispute resolution communication, the neutral shall make reasonable efforts to notify the parties and any affected nonparty participants of the demand.