THE AIR FORCE LAW REVIEW - AF · “The air-conditioning and heating vents are completely clogged. The only air or heat [they] get is from a narrow ope
[…] V. THE MILITARY SERVICES’ POLICY DOES NOT FAVOR THE USE OF REVERSIONARY CLAUSES IN UTILITY PRIVATIZATION

CONTRACTS – SO, WHAT HAPPENS IF THE UTILITY PRIVATIZATION CONTRACTOR DEFAULTS?

Current DoD policy disfavors use of reversionary clauses in utility

privatization contracts. Black’s Law Dictionary defines “reversion” as “a future interest in land arising by operation of law whenever an estate owner grants to another a particular estate, such as a life estate or a term of years, but does not dispose of the entire interest.”118 10 U.S.C. § 2688(a) states that a utility system conveyance “may consist of all right, title, and interest of the United States in the utility system or such lesser estate as the Secretary considers appropriate to serve the interests of the United States.”119 The statute does not prohibit a “reversionary clause” in which the government 118 BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1320 (7th ed. 1999). 119 10 U.S.C. § 2688(a) (1997).

88-The Air Force Law Review

Page 90: THE AIR FORCE LAW REVIEW - AF · “The air-conditioning and heating vents are completely clogged.