III. THE FEDERAL CRACKHOUSE LAW

A. GENERAL PURPOSE

The Federal Crackhouse Law, 21 U.S.C. § 856, states that it shall beunlawful to:

(1) knowingly open or maintain any place for the purpose ofmanufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance; (2)manage or control any building, room, or enclosure, either as owner,lessee, agent, employee, or mortgagee, and knowingly and intentionallyrent, lease, or make available for use, with or without compensation, thebuilding, room, or enclosure for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing,storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance.First enacted in 1986, the Federal Crackhouse Law was part of a