• Upload
[…] Rocky Gray was convicted of severaldrug charges and being a persistent felony offender in thesecond degree and sentenced to a total of 58 years. The trialalso forfeited the cash found during the search.

The forfeiture of the money did not violate Kentucky’sforfeiture law or Gray’s due process rights. Gray argued thatthe cash was improperly forfeited because the money was notshown to have been exchanged in the sale of drugs.Kentucky’s forfeiture statute, KRS 218A.410, permits theforfeiture of “[e]verything of value furnished ... in exchangefor a controlled substance in violation of this chapter, allproceeds ... traceable to the exchange, and all moneys ... used,or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of thischapter.” The statute further provides that it shall be arebuttable presumption “that all moneys, coin, and currencyfound in close proximity to controlled substances, to drugmanufacturing or distributing paraphernalia ... are presumedto be forfeitable under this paragraph.”