The ADA Amendments What They Mean for the One-Stop System and Job Corps
[…] Page 18: The ADA Amendments - DOL...3 What we’re discussing today: • The Americans with Disabilities Act Amendments Act (ADAAA) Signed into law on September 25, 2008 Public Law No. 110-

18

Changes to definition / interpretation of “major life activities”

• Previously, this term was defined only in case law Regs included some examples (29 CFR

37.4, definition of “major life activities”) Courts and EEOC guidance documents

recognized others• Supreme Court ruled that term should

be interpreted narrowly

Presenter
Presentation Notes
WIA nondiscrimination regulations list “caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working” Supreme Court questioned, but never ruled on, whether “working” should be included Examples of activities recognized by courts: concentrating, reproducing