The 25th Anniversary of the Summary Judgment Trilogy: Much
[…] It is perhaps a tad egocentric to conclude this survey with a reflectionof the implications of this study for first-year civil procedure professors,but the law school teaching of Rule 56 provided the initial inspirationfor this enterprise. As indicated in the Introduction, the Court's trilogyreshaped the first-year teaching of Rule 56 summary judgment,requiring civil procedure professors to engage students in complicatedexplications of shifting burdens of production, persuasion, and proof

97. See 28 U.S.C. § 294(a) (2006) ("Any retired Chief Justice of the United States orAssociate Justice of the Supreme Court may be designated and assigned by the Chief Justice ofthe United States to perform such judicial duties in any circuit, including those of a circuit justice,as he is willing to undertake.").

98. Spivey v. Adaptive Mktg. LLC, 622 F.3d 816 (7th Cir. 2010).99. See id. at 822 (asserting when summary judgment is appropriate but not mentioning the

burden shifting standards of Celotex).

100. Id. (quoting FED. R. Civ. P. 56(c)).101. See id.