Embed Size (px)
[…] Generic base acres. The amount of
cotton base acres in effect under the
2008 farm bill, as adjusted pursuant to
Section 1101 of such act, as of
September 30, 2013 (7 U.S.C.
9011(9)), subject to any adjustment or
reduction. (7 U.S.C. 9012(d)).
No comparable provision. Generic base
acres are indirectly retained via
retention of base acres as under prior
law by Section 1111(4). Base acres are
discussed further in Section 1112.
Continues current law. Continues current law.
Individual coverage. Type of
coverage selected by a producer under
the ARC program at the farm (not
county) level. (7 U.S.C. 9011(10))
No comparable definition. Continues current law. Continues current law.
No comparable definition. Instead, the
full text “national average market price
received by producers during the 12-
month marketing year” for a covered
commodity is used in the PLC and ARC
programs.
Marketing year average price
(MYAP). The national average market
price received by producer during the
12-month marketing year for a covered
commodity. (§1111(9))
No comparable definition. No comparable definition.
Medium-grain rice.