the - Pennsylvania. ... 2015 ... and satisfies the requirements of the Single Audit Act Amendments
[…] DOH management stated all compliance buys were reviewed by a supervisor prior to the results being sent to the vendor; however, for the 17 tested there was no documented evidence of the supervisor review being performed. Additionally, one of 17 vendors tested allowed the purchase of an unauthorized food item totaling $3. The item was adequately documented within the investigation report; however, DOH did not establish a claim for this amount from the vendor within the results letter. Criteria: Regarding Food delivery systems, 7 CFR Section 246.12 states: (j)(4)(i) The State agency must conduct compliance investigations of a minimum of five percent of the number of vendors authorized by the State agency as of October 1 each fiscal year. (h)(3)(ii)(A) The vendor may not provide unauthorized food items, nonfood items, cash, or credit (including rain checks) in exchange for food instruments or cash-value vouchers.