the - Pennsylvania. ... 2015 ... and satisfies the requirements of the Single Audit Act Amendments
[…] In making this determination, States shall establish a reasonable base for fiscal year 1993. The base shall be calculated using Generally Accepted Accounting Principles and the composition of the base shall be applied consistently from year to year. Additionally, 42 USC §300x-24(b) states: (4) Applicable percentage regarding expenditures for services

82

COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA Federal Award Findings and Questioned Costs - June 30, 2015

Finding 2015 – 009: (continued) (A)(i) For purposes of paragraph (1)(B), the percentage that is applicable under this paragraph for a designated State is, subject to subparagraph (B), the percentage by which the amount of the grant under section 300x–21 of this title for the State for the fiscal year involved is an increase over the amount specified in clause (ii). (ii) The amount specified in this clause is the amount that was reserved by the designated State involved from the allotment of the State under section 300x–1a of this title for fiscal year 1991 in compliance with section 300x–4(c)(6)(A)(ii) 1 of this title (as such sections were in effect for such fiscal year). (B) If the percentage determined under subparagraph (A) for a designated State for a fiscal year is less than 2 percent (including a negative percentage, in the case of a State for which there is no increase for purposes of such subparagraph), the percentage applicable under this paragraph for the State is 2 percent. If the percentage so determined is 2 percent or more, the percentage applicable under this paragraph for the State is the percentage determined under subparagraph (A), subject to not exceeding 5 percent. Cause: While evaluating the reinstitution of HIV early intervention services in treatment programs, DDAP management revisited the CDC’s 2011 data and found the basis of SAMHSA’s determination of Pennsylvania as a designated state was based upon data specific to adults and adolescents and not the