the - Pennsylvania. ... 2015 ... and satisfies the requirements of the Single Audit Act Amendments
[…] Therefore, PDE is placing reliance on a system with information technology general control deficiencies to report the ADA for the SPPE in the NPEFS. Criteria: The OMB Circular A-133 Compliance Supplement, Department of Education (ED) Cross-Cutting Section, Part L, Reporting, applicable to the Title I program, states: Each year, an SEA [State Educational Agency] must submit its average State per pupil expenditure (SPPE) data to the National Center for Education Statistics. These SPPE data are used by ED to make allocations under several ESEA programs, including Title I, Part A… 20 USC § 7801 states:

(1) Average daily attendance (A) In general

Except as provided otherwise by State law or this paragraph, the term “average daily attendance” means – (i) The aggregate number of days of attendance of all students during a school year; divided by (ii) The number of days school is in session during that year.

(2) The term “average per-pupil expenditure” means, in the case of a State or of the United States –