the - Pennsylvania. ... 2015 ... and satisfies the requirements of the Single Audit Act Amendments
[…] Finding 2015 – 007: (continued) The table below highlights the number of awarded subrecipients by grant year and the outstanding monitoring activities that have not been conducted as of June 30, 2015.

Grant Year Total Subrecipients

Subrecipient Desk Reviews/On-Site Visits

Outstanding 2009* 185 125 2010 156 108 2011* 133 89 2012** 159 145 2013 140 135

* Includes NSP 1 and NSP 3 contracts ** Includes Disaster Recovery contracts

There were no 2014 grant funds expended during the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015. Criteria: Regarding subrecipient monitoring, HUD regulation 24 CFR Section 85.40 (a) states: Grantees are responsible for managing the day-to-day operations of grant and subgrant supported activities. Grantees must monitor grant and subgrant supported activities to assure compliance with applicable Federal requirements and that performance goals are being achieved. Grantee monitoring must cover each program, function or activity. Cause: DCED indicated that the DCED personnel workload has increased significantly since 2009 as a result of grant awards received under new federal stimulus programs, including ARRA, and activities related to disaster assistance for those affected by Hurricane Irene and Tropical Storm Lee.