the - Pennsylvania. ... 2015 ... and satisfies the requirements of the Single Audit Act Amendments
[…] Forty of the 261 business days in the current audit period were selected to review the handling and destruction of returned EBT cards. We noted during our review two exceptions, as there was a discrepancy between the total number of cards received on the EBT Headquarters Destruction Log and the total number of cards returned and destroyed in the database report.

107

COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA Federal Award Findings and Questioned Costs - June 30, 2015

Finding 2015 – 017: (continued) Criteria: Federal Regulation 7 CFR Section 274.8 related to EBT systems provides: (a) Functional requirements. The State agency shall ensure that the EBT system is capable of performing the following functional requirements prior to implementation: (1) Authorizing household benefits. (i) Issuing and replacing EBT cards to eligible households; (x) Inventorying and securing accountable documents; In addition, the OMB Circular A-133 Compliance Supplement for the SNAP Cluster, Part N, EBT Card Security, states: The State is required to maintain adequate security over, and documentation/records for, EBT cards to prevent their theft, embezzlement, loss, damage, destruction, unauthorized