THANE D. SOMERVILLE, Wash. Bar No. 3
[…] the subject of this action and adjacent lands.

35. The cultural resources found in the OWEF Project Area reflect the repeated,

annual migration of the Quechan Tribe, as they exercised cultural, spiritual, religious, and

utilitarian practices on these lands.

36. In addition to the specific archaeological sites that have been identified to date,

the public lands within the OWEF Project Area are culturally and spiritually significant and

qualify, as a whole, as a Traditional Cultural Property of the Quechan Tribe under the NHPA.

36 C.F.R. § 800.16(l)(1) (defining “historic property” to include “properties of traditional

religious and cultural importance to an Indian tribe . . . and that meet the National Register

criteria”).

37. The Tribe has expressed its concern to Interior through oral and written

comments with regard to protection and preservation of the lands and resources located within

the OWEF Project Area.

38. The comments of the Quechan Tribe were not included or addressed by Interior