THANE D. SOMERVILLE, Wash. Bar No. 3
[…] Page 26: THANE D. SOMERVILLE, Wash. Bar No. 31468 FRANK R. …...May 16, 2012  · Management; Teri Raml, District Manager, BLM California Desert District; and Margaret Goodro, BLM Field Manager,

COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF - 26

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

CLAIM EIGHT: Interior Violated the NHPA By Executing the Ocotillo ROD Prior to Completion of the Section 106 Process.

162. The Tribe hereby incorporates, re-states, and re-alleges all preceding paragraphs.

163. Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act, 16 U.S.C. § 470f,

requires that agencies of the United States “shall, prior to approval of the expenditure of any

Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of the license, as the case may be, take

into account the effect of the undertaking on any district, site, building, structure, or object that

is included in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register.”

164. Like NEPA, the NHPA is designed to ensure that federal decision-makers

thoroughly evaluate and address the impacts of their proposed actions on NHPA-eligible

resources prior to taking final action.

165. Prior to approval of a federal undertaking, the agency must: (a) identify the