TEXO ABC/AGC, et al. v. Thomas, et al
[…] Page 17: TEXO ABC/AGC, et al. v. Thomas, et al

17

stated that the New Rule has two primary objectives: (1) improve the tracking and

reporting of work-related injuries and illnesses, and (2) forbid discrimination or

retaliation against an employee for reporting a work-related injury. See 81 Fed. Reg.

29,663, 29,670.

34. In the part of the New Rule that is most pertinent to this Complaint, OSHA added what

it described as the anti-discrimination and anti-retaliation provisions in Sections

1904.35, titled “Employee involvement.” Revised Section 1904.35(b) states:

(b) Implementation—(1) What must I do to make sure that employees report work-related injuries and illnesses to me?

(i) You must establish a reasonable procedure for employees to report work-related injuries and illnesses promptly and accurately. A procedure is not reasonable if it would deter or discourage a reasonable employee from accurately reporting a workplace injury or illness;

(ii) You must inform each employee of your procedure for reporting work-related injuries and illnesses;

(iii) You must inform each employee that: (A) Employees have the right to report work-related injuries and illnesses; and (B) Employers are prohibited from discharging or in any manner discriminating against employees for reporting work-related injuries or illnesses; and

(iv) You must not discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee for reporting a work-related injury or illness. [emphasis added].

35. In its Preamble discussion of the New Rule, OSHA further stated that incident-based

employer safety incentive programs, which are designed to promote safety through a

procedure of offering rewards to employees who have avoided workplace accidents

through use of safe work practices and behaviors, somehow violate the New Rule.

Thus, according to OSHA,

Case 3:16-cv-01998-D Document 1 Filed 07/08/16 Page 17 of 37 PageID 17

Page 18: TEXO ABC/AGC, et al. v. Thomas, et al

18

It is a violation of paragraph (b)(1)(iv) for an employer to take adverse action against an employee for reporting a work-related injury or illness, whether or not such adverse action was part of an incentive program.