T E X A S psychologist psychologist psychologist WINTER 2013 ~ Vol. 65 ISSUE 5 www.texaspsyc.org Awards Issue 1 2 0 4 and the award goes to...
[…] See Mata v. State, 632 S.W.2d 355 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982); McDaniel v. State, 98 S.W.3d 704, 710 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). The Legislature intentionally and specifically lowered

this standard in 2011. In fact, the Legislature had endeavored to change the standard as early as 2003. However, a number of courts of appeal continued to apply the former standard, and the “bona fide doubt” approach was upheld by the Court of Criminal Appeals in Montoya v. State, 291 S.W.3d 420, 425 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). In direct response to Montoya, the Legislature added Tex. Crim. Proc. art. 46B.004(c-1) in 2011.

The present quantum of evidence necessary to raise an issue of com-petency is “a suggestion of incompetency,” and upon “some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial,” and ”may consist solely of a representation from any credible source that the defendant may be incompetent.” The court shall then stay other proceedings and order a competency appraisal. Tex. Crim.