T E X A S psychologist psychologist psychologist WINTER 2013 ~ Vol. 65 ISSUE 5 www.texaspsyc.org Awards Issue 1 2 0 4 and the award goes to...
[…] A legal exception, about which more will be said, appertains to defendants who are opined not competent, but unlikely to regain competency in the foreseeable future – which means, within the time frame available to the court (60 days for misdemeanants, 120 days for felony cases, with a possible 60 day extension applicable to both). In these cases the person may not be committed for restoration by statute (46B.071(b)) and examiners should be prepared to tailor treatment options based upon that statute.

See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.011. “Neither the state nor the defendant is entitled to make an interlocutory appeal relating to a determination or ruling under Article 46B.005.” See also, Queen v. State, 212 S.W.3d 619 (Tex. App. – Austin 2006). The consent of the defendant is not required for such commitments as they are in the class of commitments which are involuntary