• Upload
[…] The Court's failure to recog-nize the rolling nature of these easements is thusnot only contrary to common law and the publicpolicy of the state but also the will of the people ex-pressed in our constitution.

iii. Presumption of Public Easement Over DryBeach

Finally, in an OBA enforcement action, there is apresumption that the public has acquired an ease-ment over the dry beach, and a landowner like Sev-erance may present evidence to rebut the presump-tion. See TEX. NAT. RES.CODE § 61.020. The“title of the littoral owner does not include the rightto prevent the public from using the area for ingressand egress to the sea[,]” and “there is imposed onthe area [from mean low tide to the line of vegeta-tion] a common law right or easement in favor ofthe public for ingress and egress to the sea.” Id.Once a public beach easement is established, it isimplied that the easement moves up or back to eachnew vegetation line, and the state is not required torepeatedly re-establish that an easement exists up tothat new vegetation line. See Arrington v. Tex. Gen.Land Office, 38 S.W.3d at 766.