This rulemaking action does not meet any of these four applicability requirements, and is adopted

in substantial compliance with the RIA requirements. Texas Government Code, §2001.035.

These rules do not exceed an express standard set by federal law because the emission

specifications are specifically developed to meet the ozone NAAQS set by the EPA under 42 USC,

§7409. Title 42 USC, §7410, requires states to adopt a SIP which provides for “implementation,

maintenance, and enforcement” of the primary NAAQS in each air quality control region of the

state. While 42 USC, §7410, does not specifically prescribe programs, methods, or reductions to

meet the federal standard, state SIPs must include “enforceable emission limitations and other

control measures, means or techniques (including economic incentives such as fees, marketable

permits, and auctions of emissions rights), as well as schedules and timetables for compliance as

may be necessary or appropriate to meet the applicable requirements of this chapter” (meaning

Page 100: Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission Page 1

Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission Page 100Chapter 117-Control of Air Pollution from Nitrogen CompoundsRule Log No. 2000-011H-117-AI

FCAA, Chapter 85, Air Pollution Prevention and Control).