of the proposed rule in relationship to state agencies, local governments, the public, the regulated

community, and the environment. The commenters stated further that the commission must also

incorporate aspects of this analysis into the fiscal note in the proposed rules (e.g., identify the costs and

the benefits; describe reasonable alternative methods for achieving the purpose of the rule considered by

the agency; provide the reasons for rejecting those alternatives; and identify the data and methodology

used in performing the analysis). The commenters stated that under §2001.0225(d) the commission

must also find that "compared to the alternative proposals considered and rejected, the rule will result in

the best combination of effectiveness in obtaining the desired results and of economic costs not

materially greater than the costs of any alternative regulatory method considered."

The commenters stated that the rule proposal preamble’s statement that the rules are exempt from the

RIA requirement because federal law mandates the rules is a legally flawed effort to avoid an RIA and

may render the rules invalid.