Terrorism and the Law: Cases and Materials
[…] Abdel Rahman, joined by the other appellants, contends that the seditiousconspiracy statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2384, is an unconstitutional burden on freespeech and the free exercise of religion in violation of the First Amendment.First, Abdel Rahman argues that the statute is facially invalid because itcriminalizes protected expression and that it is overbroad and unconstitution-ally vague. Second, Abdel Rahman contends that his conviction violated theFirst Amendment because it rested solely on his political views and religiouspractices.

1. Facial Challenge

a. Restraint on Speech. Section 2384 provides:

If two or more persons in any State or Territory, or in any place subject tothe jurisdiction of the United States, conspire to overthrow, put down, ordestroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy waragainst them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force toprevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States, orby force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States con-trary to the authority thereof, they shall be fined under this title or impris-oned not more than twenty years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 2384.

As Section 2384 proscribes “speech” only when it constitutes an agreementto use force against the United States, Abdel Rahman’s generalized FirstAmendment challenge to the statute is without merit.