Terrorism and the Law: Cases and Materials
[…] TheConvention further defines as legitimate (non-terrorist) “[a]ll cases ofstruggle by whatever means, including armed struggle,” unless suchstruggles “prejudic[e] the territorial integrity of any Arab State.” Id. at Art.II(a).

United States legislation has adopted several approaches to definingterrorism, demonstrating that, even within nations, no single definition of“terrorism” or “terrorist act” prevails. There are numerous statutes defin-ing “terrorism” or “acts of terrorism.” See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2331 (definingterrorism by motive, stating that “international terrorism” is comprised ofcertain acts that “appear to be intended (i) to intimidate or coerce a civilianpopulation; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidationor coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruc-tion, assassination or kidnapping”); 50 U.S.C. § 1801(c)(2) (substantiallythe same); 6 U.S.C. § 444(2)(B) (defining terrorism by its effect on UnitedStates interests, stating that “acts of terrorism” are any acts that are “unlaw-ful” and that cause damage to any “person, property, or