Tenth Amendment Challenges to the Surface Mining Control
[…] Although Congress enacted the SMCRA because it believed thatthe individual states were unable to remedy the various problemscaused by increased surface mining,' it contemplated that the states

13. SMCRA, supra note 3, § 102(a), (e), 30 U.S.C. § 1202(a), (e) (Supp. 11 1978).See generally Kite, The Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977: AnOverview of Reclamation Requirements and Implementation, 13 Land & Water Rev.703 (1978); Comment, The Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977, 9St. Mary's L.J. 863 (1978).

14. SMCRA, supra note 3, § 102(f), (k), 30 U.S.C. § 1202(f), (k) (Snpp. 11 1978).15. SMCRA, supra note 3, § 515(b), 30 U.S.C. § 1265(b) (Supp. 11 1978).16. Id. § 701(2), 30 U.S.C. § 1291(2) (Supp. 11 1978). The Act defines "approxi-

mate original contour" is "that surface configuration achieved by backfilling and grad-ing of the mined area so that the reclaimed area, including any terracing or accessroads, closely resembles the general surface configuration of the land prior to miningand blends into and complements the drainage pattern of the surrounding terrain,with all highwalls and spoil piles eliminated." Id., 30 U.S.C. § 1291(2) (Supp. II1978).

17. Id. § 510(d)(1), 30 U.S.C. § 1260(d)(1) (Supp. 11 1978).