• Upload
[…] extent the answer may be considered as if it were evidence.’ ” (Epstein v. Superior

Court (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 1405, 1408.)

Petitioners make much about the fact that no trial should be held, nor any

evidentiary hearing. "If no return be made, the case may be heard on the papers of

the applicant. If the return raises only questions of law, or puts in issue immaterial

statements, not affecting the substantial rights of the parties, the court must proceed to

hear or fix a day for hearing the argument of the case. …" (Code Civ. Proc. § 1094.)

However, Code of Civil Procedure section 1090 provides, in relevant part: “[i]f a return

be made, which raises a question as to a matter of fact essential to the determination

of the motion, and affecting the substantial rights of the parties, and upon the

supposed truth of the allegation of which the application for the writ is based, the court

may, in its discretion, order the question to be tried before a jury, and postpone the

argument until such trial can be had, and the verdict certified to the court.” Moreover,

while the general rule is that extra-record evidence is inadmissible in traditional

mandamus actions challenging quasi-legislative administrative decisions, that general

rule does not apply in actions to challenge ministerial or "informal" actions, and