Tenancy by the Entirety in North Carolina
[…] Furthermore, to him, it seems un-sound to say that there is an inference that a husband intends to make a giftto his wife, but not that a wife intends to make a gift to her husband. Itis not believed that husbands have a greater affection for their wives thanwives have for their husbands.

" Such an attempt failed because the required unities were not createdat the same time; one of the grantees had acquired his interest before theother. 4 POWELL, REAL PROPERTY § 622 (1954).

"Smith v. Smith, 249 N.C. 669, 678, 107 S.E.2d 530, 536 (1959).'7 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 39-13.3 (Supp. 1961) provides: "(a) A conveyance

from a husband or wife to the other spouse of real property or any interesttherein owned by the grantor alone vests such property or interest in thegrantee. (b) A conveyance of real property, or any interest therein, by ahusband or wife to such husband and wife vests the same in the husband andwife as tenants by the entirety unless a contrary intention is expressed in theconveyance. (c) A conveyance from a husband or a wife to the other spouseof real property, or any interest therein, held by such husband and wife astenants by the entirety dissolves such tenancy in the property or interestconveyed and vests such property or interest formerly held by the entiretyin the grantee. (d) .The joinder of the spouse of the grantor in any con-veyance made by a husband or a wife pursuant to the foregoing provisionsof this section is not necessary. (e) Any conveyance by a wife authorized

19621

Page 11: Tenancy by the Entirety in North Carolina

NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW