colin-freeze
[…] and run the Malicious Software Removal Tool or other anti-virus
software, the Government intends to provide the IP addresses of
infected computers, obtained in accordance with the Court's trap-and-
trace order, to Internet service providers ("ISPs") around the country.
The Government plans to work with ISPs to identify and notify their
customers who have been infected with Coreflood, in order to avoid or
minimize future fraud losses and identity theft resulting from
Coreflood.
As discussed below, the Court has the authority under 18
U.S.C. § 2521 to enter a restraining order or prohibition to enjoin
violations of chapter 119 of Title 18, United States Code, and to "take
such other action, as is warranted to prevent a continuing and
8
substantial injury to the United States or to any person or class of
persons for whose protection the action is brought." As a result, the
Court has specific statutory authority to enter an order under the facts
and circumstances of this case authorizing the Government to use the
Government-controlled substitute command and control server to
issue commands to the Coreflood software that resides on numerous