colin-freeze
[…] Wing, 404 F.3d 105,
122 (2d Cir. 2005). As a court of equity, the Court "may go much
further both to give or to withhold relief in furtherance of the public
38
interest than where only private interests are involved." Register.com,
Inc. v. Verio, Inc., 356 F.3d 393, 424 (2d Cir. 2004).
Sections 1345 and 2521 bolster the Court's traditional
powers at equity, allowing the Court to enjoin fraudulent or illegal
conduct on a suit by the Government. Specifically, the Government
"may commence a civil action in any Federal court to enjoin" certain
crimes, including wire fraud and bank fraud. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 1345(a)(1) (2006); see also id. § 2521 (authorizing civil action to
enjoin unauthorized interception of electronic communications). Both
statutes broadly authorize the court to enter an injunction or
restraining order "at any time," or to "take such other action, as is
warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the United
States or to any person or class of persons for whose protection the
action is brought." Id. §§ 1345(b) & 2521.
The purpose of section 1345 is "to allow the Attorney
General to put a speedy end to a fraud scheme by seeking an
injunction in federal district court as soon as the requisite evidence is
secured." United States v. Am. Heart Research Found., Inc., 996 F.2d
39