Meenen was informed about the back injury. Thereafter, as Mr. Meenen acknowledged, employee kept him informed as to each step of his self-directed medical treatment for the low back. At any time, employer could have exercised its right to direct medical treatment, or taken steps to investigate the circumstances of employee’s accident. We conclude that employer was not prejudiced by employee’s failure to provide the written notice required under § 287.420, and that, as a result, employee’s claim is not barred by that section.

Employee’s wages were fixed by the hour. Accordingly, we look to § 287.250 RSMo which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Employee’s average weekly wage and compensation rate

Except as otherwise provided for in this chapter, the method of computing an injured employee's average weekly earnings which will serve as the basis for compensation provided for in this chapter shall be as follows: … (4) If the wages were fixed by the day, hour, or by the output of the employee, the average weekly wage shall be computed by dividing by thirteen the wages earned while actually employed by the employer in each of the last thirteen calendar weeks immediately preceding the week in which the employee was injured or if actually employed by the employer for less than thirteen weeks, by the number of calendar weeks, or any portion of a week, during which the employee was actually employed by the employer.