Also, at that hearing, employee could have asked for a continuance if there were a real concern regarding prejudice or surprise, but employee did not. Ultimately, it appears to us that employee could not have failed to understand that employer was contesting the issue of notice, and that employee’s argument is an attempt to litigate a procedural formality at the expense of the substantive rights of the parties. Given the foregoing considerations, we turn now to the substantive issue of notice. Section 287.420 RSMo provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

No proceedings for compensation for any accident under this chapter shall be maintained unless written notice of the time, place and nature of the injury, and the name and address of the person injured, has been given to the employer no later than thirty days after the accident, unless the employer was not prejudiced by failure to receive the notice.

Here, it is undisputed that employee did not provide written notice to employer within 30 days of the accident. Thus, the question is whether employee demonstrated that employer was not prejudiced by his failure to provide written notice.