I know that the pipe contained marijuana. 4. I was about 20 – 30 feet away from Joseph

Injury No.: 15-094035 Employee: Joseph Franklin

- 9 -

The employee’s emergency left sided craniotomy on the date of his accident was a direct result of his injuries. We conclude that the accident of December 7, 2015, was the prevailing factor causing employee’s injuries as well as his current disability. The employee has met his burden of proof with regard to the issue of medical causation. Liability for Past Medical Section 287.140 RSMo provides, in relevant part, as follows:

In addition to all other compensation paid to the employee under this section, the employee shall receive and the employer shall provide such medical, surgical, chiropractic, and hospital treatment, including nursing, custodial, ambulance and medicines, as may reasonably be required after the injury or disability, to cure and relieve from the effects of the injury.

Employee provided his medical records, the bills corresponding to the treatments described in the medical records, and testimony describing his course of treatment.