261. Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Nat’l Highway Traffic Safety Admin., 538 F.3d 1172, 1181–82 (9th Cir. 2008).

262. Pursuant to the Energy Policy and Conservation Act of 1975 (EPCA), NHTSA must establish automobile fuel economy standards. See Energy Policy and Conservation Act of 1975, Pub. L. No. 94-163, sec. 301, § 502(a)(5)(b), 89 Stat. 871, 903 (current version at 49 U.S.C. § 32902). A corporate average fuel economy standard (“CAFE standard”) is “a performance standard specifying a minimum level of average fuel economy applicable to a manufacturer in a model year.” See 49 U.S.C. § 32901(a)(6) (2018). 263. See Ctr. for Biological Diversity, 538 F.3d at 1181–82 (“We hold that the Final Rule is arbitrary and capricious, contrary to the EPCA in its failure to monetize the value of carbon emissions . . . .”). 264. Id. at 1191, 1197 (“We agree with NHTSA that