TEI Presentation h March 27, 2013
[…] WisconsinWisconsin• Adopted market-sourcing for intangible receipts effective 2009; for

service receipts effective 2005

Wis. Stat. 71.25(9)(dh); Wis. Admin. Code 2.39(6)(f)

Services sourced to state where benefit is received

50% f l th b k t Wi i if t t bj t t 50% of sales thrown back to Wisconsin if taxpayer not subject to tax in state where receipts are sourced, and taxpayer is commercially domiciled in Wisconsin

34

Market Based Sourcing – The New ApproachMarket Based Sourcing The New Approach

Ohio (CAT)Ohio (CAT)• Adopted market-sourcing effective 2009

Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5751.033(I)( ) Service receipts sourced to Ohio if “sitused to Ohio,” that is to

the extent the recipient receives the benefit in the state.o “Gross receipts shall be sitused to this state in the o Gross receipts . . . shall be sitused to this state in the

proportion that the purchaser’s benefit in this state with respect to what was purchased bears to the purchaser’s benefit everywhere with respect to what was purchased.”y p p

o Physical location where purchaser uses or receives the service is paramount.

35

Market Based Sourcing – The New ApproachMarket Based Sourcing The New Approach

Ohio (CAT) (cont )Ohio (CAT) (cont.) Service receipts sourced to Ohio if “sitused to Ohio,” that is to the