Technological Abuse: Practical Considerations and Evidentiary Issues Presented by: Ian Harris, JD, MA
[…] the original writing rule? (is there admissible secondary evidence to prove the content)

5. Does the probative value substantially outweigh the danger of unfair prejudice.

*Tech Evidence: The Basics

1. Admission by Party Opponent

2. Prior Inconsistent Statement

3. Present Sense Impression

4. Etc…

Why are the parties seeking to admit the evidence?_______________

*Tech Evidence: Hearsay

Most courts “require the production of an original writing where its contents are in dispute and sought to be proven.”

What if there is not an “original?”

Rule 1002; CPLR 4539__________

*Tech Evidence: Best Evidence Rule

“[a] reproduction created by any process which stores an image of any writing, entry, print or representation and which does not permit additions, deletions, or changes without leaving a record of such additions, deletions or changes, when authenticated by competent testimony or affidavitwhich shall include the manner or method by which tampering or degradation of the reproduction is prevented, shall be admissible in evidence as the original.”

Rule 1003; CPLR 4539(b)__________

*Tech Evidence: Best Evidence Rule

* What is a Text message? * Form of Text Message Evidence:

• Screenshot or digital photo• Phone or Computer• Records from Phone or Messaging Company• Print out, cut-and-paste, or handwritten

transcript