Embed Size (px)
[…] 3. State Trial Court Improvement and Modernization Fund (IMF; allocated by the
Judicial Council);
4. Trial Court Trust Fund (allocated by the Judicial Council); and
5. Trial Court Trust Fund (allocated by the trial courts).
Technology Governance and Funding Model California Judicial Branch
58
Of the five listed sources of available funding for trial court technology, the first two are
statutorily dedicated to court technology and the other three have committed resources for
those purposes.
The “2 percent automation fund” was established by the Legislature through Government
Code section 68090.8 and restricted to the “development of automated administrative
systems, including automated accounting, automated data collection through case
management systems, and automated case-processing systems for the trial courts, together
with funds to train operating personnel, and for the maintenance and enhancement of the
systems” (excluding electronic reporting systems for use in a courtroom). Initially retained
locally, beginning June 30, 1996, these monies became state funds and are now remitted to
the IMF. Comprising 2 percent of criminal fines, penalties, and forfeitures collections, the