Embed Size (px)
[…] Michael Telis, Note, Playing Through the Haze: The NFL Concussion Litigation and Section
301 Preemption, 102 GEO. L.J. 1841, 1850 (2014) .............................................................. - 15 -
Understanding Employee v. Contractor Designation, IRS (July 20, 2017) ............................. - 10 -
- 1 -
OPINIONS BELOW
The Court of Appeals’ opinion is available at Docket No. 09-2108. The District Court
opinion is available at docket number 09-AC-0213.
- 2 -
JURISDICTION
The United States Supreme Court has jurisdiction to review this case pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
§ 1254(1), which states that the Supreme Court may review cases from the circuit courts of appeals
“[b]y writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case.” This
Court granted a petition for writ of certiorari in Snow v. NCAA, Docket No. 09-214. (R. 1).
- 3 -
STATUES AND REGULATIONS
The relevant statutory provisions and regulations are reprinted in an appendix to this brief.
App., infra, a-b.
- 4 -
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
I. Statement of Facts