Embed Size (px)
[…] Models, 54 Md. L. Rev. 1141, 1141-47, 1171 (1995).
23
revocation of authorization of New Union‟s program, as any other remedies would be too
little too late.
VI. EPA must withdraw wither full or partial approval of New Union‟s program
because ERAA effectively withdraws hazardous facilities from regulation.
When EPA grants authorization for a state program in lieu of RCRA, the state becomes
the primary administrator and enforcer of the statutory provisions. § 6926. However,
there is no evidence that Congress intended to revoke EPA's power of enforcement under
section 3013, even when a state program is in effect. Wyckoff Co. v. Envt’l Prot. Agency,
796 F.2d 1197, 1199 (9th Cir. 1986). On the contrary, § 6926(e) unambiguously states
the following:
Whenever the Administrator determines after
public hearing that a State is not administering and
enforcing a program authorized under this
section in accordance with requirements of this
section, he shall so notify the State and, if
appropriate corrective action is not taken within a
reasonable time, not to exceed ninety days, the
Administrator shall withdraw authorization of such
program and establish a Federal program pursuant to
this subchapter.
The court in Harmon looked to both statutory language and congressional intent to
reinforce that EPA‟s enforcement responsibilities did not seize even though they were
delegated to the state program, citing the House Report which stated that it is “the