Embed Size (px)
[…] used in the Act, the interpretation of EPA is entitled to deference under Chevron, or at
least Mead. Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, 467 U.S. 837 (1984);
United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218 (2001).
Finally, even if § 7004 were determined not to apply to create a mandatory duty
on the part of the Administrator in and of itself, the regulations do create a mandatory
duty. Agency regulations having the force of law may also create a mandatory duty.
Norton v. S. Utah Wilderness Alliance, 542 U.S. 55, 65 (2004). 40 C.F.R. § 271.23(b)(1)
states that “[t]he Administrator shall respond in writing to any petition to commence
withdrawal proceedings.” While “shall” does not always mean “shall,” Gutierrez de
Martinez v. Lamagno, 515 U.S. 417, 432-33 n.9 (1995), between the statute and the
regulations it is quite clear that this is not a case involving “a text most interpreters have
found far from clear.” Id. at 434.