Embed Size (px)
[…] Additionally, EPA‟s constructive denial of CARE‟s petition also amounts to a
constructive determination on that petition that New Union‟s program continues to meet
the requirements of authorization.
RCRA § 7006(b) provides that “[r]eview of the Administrator‟s actions . . . (2) in
granting, denying, or withdrawing authorization or interim authorization under section
3006 may be had by any interested person in the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United
14
States for the Federal judicial district in which such person resides . . . .” 40 C.F.R. §
271.23(b)(1) provides that “The Administrator may order the commencement of
withdrawal proceedings . . . in response to a petition from an interested person alleging
failure of the state to comply with the requirements of this part as set forth in § 271.22.
The Administrator shall respond in writing to any petition to commence withdrawal
proceedings.” The operation of § 7006(b) and the regulation implementing it in part in
conjunction makes it clear that if the response of the Administrator is a denial of a
petition, it also constitutes a determination that the state is still in compliance with the