Embed Size (px)
[…] decisions – the OMB to usurped the EPA’s decision making responsibility, and replaced it with
the judgment of the OMB.
Although the EPA must submit draft rules to the OMB, a discretionary permitting
decision is at the discretion of the EPA and not the OMB. The OMB overstepped its authority
when it directed the EPA to halt the veto process. See Midwater Trawlers Co-operative v.
Department of Commerce, 282 F.3d 710, 720 (9th Cir. 2002) (regulatory action must be based on
the best available science and not “the best available politics”); see also Executive Order 12,866
§ 10 (Sept. 30, 1993) (“[n]othing in this Executive order shall affect any otherwise available
judicial review of agency action”).
31
Here, the OMB is not granting a rulemaking extension, resolving a dispute between
conflicting regulations, or reviewing the final regulations prior to approval in order to avoid
duplication or conflict. Instead, the OMB has usurped EPA’s discretionary authority, pursuant to