• Upload
[…] decisions – the OMB to usurped the EPA’s decision making responsibility, and replaced it with

the judgment of the OMB.

Although the EPA must submit draft rules to the OMB, a discretionary permitting

decision is at the discretion of the EPA and not the OMB. The OMB overstepped its authority

when it directed the EPA to halt the veto process. See Midwater Trawlers Co-operative v.

Department of Commerce, 282 F.3d 710, 720 (9th Cir. 2002) (regulatory action must be based on

the best available science and not “the best available politics”); see also Executive Order 12,866

§ 10 (Sept. 30, 1993) (“[n]othing in this Executive order shall affect any otherwise available

judicial review of agency action”).

Page 37: TEAM # 32 C.A. No. 11-1245 UNITED STATES COURT OF … 3… · Lake Temp under CWA § 402 ..... 19 a. The Clean Water Act gives permitting authority for the discharge of pollutants

31  

Here, the OMB is not granting a rulemaking extension, resolving a dispute between