Teaching the HIPAA Privacy Rule: Illustrative Comparisons
[…] final modifications published in the Federal Register on August 14, 2002.69Because most covered entities did not have to comply with the Privacy Rule

until April 14, 2003,70 there were few published cases, other than statutory and

regulatory challenges, before then.7 Even after April 14, 2003, it took cases

66. See VICTOR E. SCHWARTZ, KATHRYN KELLY & DAVID F. PARTLETT, PROSSER, WADE,

AND SCHWARTZ'S TORTS: CASES AND MATERIALS (13th ed. 2015).

67. NEV. REV. STAT. § 41A.097(2) (2016) ("[A]n action for injury or death against aprovider of health care may not be commenced more than 3 years after the date of injury or 1 year

after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the

injury, whichever occurs first, for . .. professional negligence .....

68. See 2000 Final Rule, supra note 19, at 82,462.69. Standards for Privacy of Individually Identifiable Health Information, 67 Fed. Reg.