14. Although not cited by the court, this principle is stated in REVISED UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 201(a) (1997). 15. Moren, 679 N.W.2d at 166 (citing MINN. STAT. § 323A.3-07 (2002), recodified as MINN. STAT. § 323A.0307 (2014) and corresponding to REVISED UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 307). REVISED UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 307(a) states: “A partnership may sue and be sued in the name of the partnership.” 16. Moren, 679 N.W.2d at 166 (quoting MINN. STAT. § 323A.3-05(a), recodified as MINN. STAT. § 323A.0305(a) and corresponding to REVISED UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 305(a)) (internal quotation marks omitted). 17. Id. at 167 (quoting MINN. STAT. § 323A.4-01(c), recodified as MINN. STAT. § 323A.0401(c) and