The point, however, is that if section 401(c) cannot be read literally on some issues, there is room for interpretation on other issues.

VI. RUPA COMMENTS ON LLPS AND SECTION 306(C)

Nevertheless, RUPA does contain some direct evidence favoring the court’s interpretation and casting doubt on the suggested alternative reading that “liabilities incurred by the partner in the ordinary course” in section 401(c)

63. Id. § 701(d). 64. Id. § 401(c). 65. RUPA section 405(a) states: “A partnership may maintain an action against a partner for a breach of the partnership agreement, or for the violation of a duty to the partnership, causing harm to the partnership.” REV. UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 405(a). 66. This argument makes use of yet another interpretation principle, the “Harmonious Reading Canon,” under which the “provisions of a text should be interpreted in a way that renders them compatible, not contradictory.” SCALIA & GARNER, supra note 29, at 180.