22 St. Lucie Classroom Teachers Association/Classifi ed v. School District of St. Lucie County, 19 FPER ¶ 24020 (1992).

23 New York City School Boards Ass’n, Inc. v. Board of Ed. of City School Dist. of City of New York, 39 N.Y.2d 111 (1976).

24 Central City Educ. Ass’n, IEA/NEA v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Bd., 174 Ill.Dec. 808 (1992).

25 See footnotes 2-5 supra and accompanying text.26 N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 201(4) states, “benefi ts pro-

vided by or to be provided by a public retirement system, or payments to a fund or insurer to provide an income for retirees, or payment to retirees or their benefi ciaries. . . . shall [not] be negotiated

pursuant to this article, and any benefi ts so negoti-ated shall be void.”

27 Schwab v.