Table 2 illustrates this point

by indicating whether and how each state is more or less restrictive than California with respect to each tier of discretion described above.

Th e most immediate observation when comparing the fi ve states is that Texas, unlike the other four states, explicitly outlaws public sector collective bar-gaining. Tex. Gov. Code § 617.002(a) declares, “An offi cial of the state or of a political subdivision of the state may not enter into a collective bargaining contract with a labor organization regarding wages, hours, or conditions of employment of public employees.” Th e statute furthers renders automati-cally void any collectively bargained contract entered into in violation of this pronouncement. Th us, unlike Cali-fornia, school districts in Texas are free to set policy without any state mandate for teacher input or negotiation.