to impose the last rejected off er even without union approval. Of course, resorting to such tactics may jeopar-dize the district’s bargaining position in future negotiations and accordingly the policy areas included in this tier are best considered areas for which district offi cials’ hands are largely tied.

What topics are included in this tier of considerable constraint, where in order to enact a policy the school district must fi rst negotiate and gain approval from the union? Cal. Gov. Code § 3543.2(a) enumerates an express list, which includes, “matters relating to wages, hours of employment, and other terms and conditions of employment.” It further defi nes “terms and conditions of employment” to include health and welfare benefits; leave, transfer and reassignment policies; safety conditions of employment; class size; procedures to be used for the evaluation of employees; organizational security; procedures for processing