Embed Size (px)
[…] grievance filed by a teacher. The addition pertained to
legal service in civil matters:
32
All legal service in civil matters for theCommonwealth shall be rendered and performed by theAttorney General his discretion may representpersonally or through one of his assistants or anythird impartial panel member appointed to hear ateacher’s grievance pursuant to Section 22.1-312 whoshall be made defendant in any civil action for damagesarising out of any matter connected with his officialduties.
On March 16, 1987, the General Assembly acted to amend
and re-enact Section 22.1-314 of the Code of Virginia,
relating to teacher grievances. The sentence, "The school
board shall reach its decision only after allowing the
school division administration and the grievant opportunity
to present written and oral arguments regarding
grievability." The phrase "The decision as to whether the
arguments shall be written or oral shall be at the
discretion of the school board," was also added. On March
23, 1988 Section 22.2-312 of the Code of Virginia relating
to teachers’ grievance panels was amended.