Specifically, the draft permit requires the Applicant to use continuous emissions monitoring systems (CEMs) or emission factors to monitor PAL pollutant emissions. Implementation of these monitoring systems does not compromise the validity of the PAL permit. The general monitoring requirements for PAL permits required by the EPA may be found in 40 CFR § 51.165(f)(12)(i)(A) - (D) and 7 30 TAC § 116.186(a).

Executive Director’s Response to Public Comment Exxon Mobil Corporation, Permit No. 102982 Page 14 of 33 §51.166(w)(12)(i)(a) - (d). In addition, 40 CFR § 51.165(f)(12)(i) and § 51.166(w)(12)(i) require that a monitoring system in a PAL permit be based on “sound science and meets generally acceptable scientific procedures for data quality and manipulation.” Such monitoring systems must be one of the four general monitoring approaches available in the federal PAL rules. 40 CFR § 51.165(f)(12)(i)(D) and § 51.166(w)(12)(i)(d) state that failure to use a monitoring system that meets the applicable federal rules renders a PAL invalid.8 In 2012, the TCEQ