• Upload
[…] Reg. 28,627.

This observation was entirely appropriate since, as discussed above, CAA section

11 l(d)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 7411 (d)(1), calls on EPA to establish emissions guidelines

for existing sources using "a procedure similar to that provided by section 7410"

of the Act. See sup_.~ at 127-28. EPA rules under section 110 (like the NOx SIP

Call) typically provide States with latitude of this sort, as required by this Court’s

precedents. See, e._~.,. Michigan v: EPA, 213 F.3d at 685-88; Virginia v. EPA, 108

F.3 d at 1408-10; see generally/42 U.S.C. § 7401 (a)(3) (congressional finding that

"air pollution prevention.., and air pollution control at its source is the primary

responsibility of States and local governments"); Train v. NRDC, 421 U.S. 60, 79

& n. 16 (1975) (generally stressing primary role of States in establishing source-

specific emission limitations).