• Upload
[…] power plants, in combination with mercury emissions from all other sources,

contributes to a hazard to public health, it could have easily made this clear. For

example, Congress could have used language similar to that in section

112(n)(1)(B). In section 112(n)(1)(B), Congress required EPA to study the health

effects of mercury emissions from power plants "and other sources."

42 U.S.C. § 7412(n)(1)(B). Congress, however, did not use such language in

section 112(n)(1)(A) and did not direct EPA to consider the section 112(n)(1)(B)

study in making a section 112(n)(1)(A) determination.

Congress could also have used language similar to that used in CAA section

110(a)(2)(D), 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(D). In section 110(a)(2)(D), Congress

requi~ed that each SIP contain adequate provisions "prohibiting... any source or

other type of emissions activity within the State from emitting any air pollutant in

amounts" that will "contribute significantly to nonattainment" of the NAAQS.

This language reflects that Congress knew how to specify regulation of emissions

of air pollutants even where such pollutants only "contribute" to a problem in

combination with other sources.