• Upload
[…] plans" ("SIPs"), which impose controls on individual sources of air pollution as

necessary to attain and maintain the NAAQS. 42 U.S.C. § 7410. Section 110

require state rulemaking action followed by review and approval of state plans by

EPA at the federal level. If the EPA Administrator finds that an approved SIP is

"substantially inadequate" to attain or maintain the NAAQS, mitigate adequately

interstate pollutant transport, or otherwise comply with the Act, he is authorized to

"require the State to revise the plan as necessary to correct such inadequacies" (a

"SIP Call"). Id. § 7410(k)(5). CAA section 110(a)(2)(D) requires that SIPs

contain provisions prohibiting "any source or other type of emissions activity

within the State from emitting any air pollutant in amounts which will...

contribute significantly to nonattainment in, or interfere with maintenance by, any

other State with respect to any [NAAQS]." 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(D).

Page 34: ~~T&C~D~ED, FOR O~ ARGU~T~ ~HE DISTRICT OF … · 2007-11-20 · ~~T&C~D~ED, FOR O~ ARGU~T~ ~HE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA~CIRC~ 05-1097 (and consolidated cases) COMPLEX STATE OF NEW JERSEY,

III. REGULATORY BACKGROUND

A. The Section l12(n) Rule