FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE Taxpayer Rights Advocate Annual Report For the Fiscal Year July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2018
[…] ongoing in the foreseeable future to enable TRA to develop and apply better coding systems to facilitate more detailed analyses of taxpayer problems.

TRA’s Recommendations for Legislative Action

In 2018, the Legislature enacted a requirement for TRA to recommend legislative action as appropriate to resolve problems encountered by taxpayers. A common problem is a lack of taxpayer knowledge regarding taxpayer rights in the taxation process. There is also a need to improve DOR employees’ knowledge and implementation of taxpayer rights. The opening paragraph in section 213.015, F.S., commonly known as the Florida Taxpayer’s Bill of Rights, states in part: “The rights afforded taxpayers to ensure that their privacy and property are safeguarded and protected during tax assessment and collection are available only insofar as they are implemented in other parts of the Florida Statutes or rules of the Department of Revenue.” However, in the Taxpayer’s Bill of Rights, subsections (1), (5), (17), (19), and (21) lack any references to other statutes that implement these five subsections.