The Issue . IRC §3402(o) provides for income taxwithholding on certain payments other than wages,including “any supplemental unemploymentcompensation.” The term supplemental unemploymentcompensation benefits (SUBs) is defined in IRC§3402(o)(2) as “amounts which are paid to anemployee, pursuant to a plan to which the employeris a party, because of an employee’s involuntaryseparation from employment (whether or not suchseparation is temporary), resulting directly from areduction in force, the discontinuance of a plan oroperation or other similar conditions ....”

FICA tax. IRC §3121(a) defines “wages” for FICA taxpurposes as “all remuneration for employment,including the cash value of all remuneration (includingbenefits) paid in any medium other than cash.”“Employment” is defined as “any service, of whatevernature, performed by an employee for the personemploying him.” IRC §3121(a) does not specificallyexclude SUBs from FICA wages.