• Upload
[…] Page 17: On

32

of the amount required to be shown as tax on the return. Taxpayer First Act of 2019, Pub. L. No.

116-25 § 3201 (amending Code section 6651(a)).

Page 629:

Revenue Procedure 2019-9, 2019-2 I.R.B. 292, updates Revenue Procedure 2016-13,

2016-4 I.R.B. 290, cited in the casebook, without significant revisions to the material discussed

in the casebook.

Page 649:

A long-overlooked Code provision has taken on new significance after a 2017 decision

by the U.S. Tax Court. The Tax Court’s holding in Graev v. Commissioner, 149 T.C. 485 (2017),

involves Code section 6751(b), enacted as part of the IRS Reform Act. Section 6751(b) mandates

that “no penalty . . . shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is

personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such

determination.” I.R.C. § 6751(b)(1). The requirement of written supervisory approval does not

apply to the delinquency penalties in section 6651 or the penalty for failure to pay estimated tax

in sections 6654 and 6655. I.R.C. § 6751(b)(2)(A).