• Upload
[…] Page 887:

The Taxpayer First Act of 2019 made an important change in the scope of review in

innocent spouse cases. In Demeter v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2014-238, 2014 Tax Ct. Memo

LEXIS 236 (Nov. 24, 2014), which is reproduced in the casebook starting on page 879, the court

says on page 882 of the casebook, “In determining whether petitioner is entitled to section

6015(f) relief we apply a de novo standard of review as well as a de novo scope of review.” Id. at

*9 (citing cases). The Taxpayer First Act added a provision on the standard and scope of review:

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 6015 is amended—

(1) in subsection (e), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(7) STANDARD AND SCOPE OF REVIEW.—Any review of a determination

made under this section shall be reviewed de novo by the Tax Court and

shall be based upon—

“(A) the administrative record established at the time of the

determination, and