• Upload
[…] for the taxable year to which the dispute relates. I.R.C. § 7803(e)(7)(C). Previously, taxpayers

who were denied access to their case files were required to file FOIA requests, as discussed

below and in the casebook in connection with Page 282 in Chapter 6.

Copyright © 2019 Carolina Academic Press, LLC. All rights reserved.

Page 21: Tax Controversies - Carolina Academic Press...Procedure 2016-2, 2016-1 I.R.B. 102, cited in the casebook. The 2019 and 2018 updates do not contain significant revisions. Page 17: On

19

The new legislation also adds Code section 7803(e)(6): “The Chief of Appeals shall have

authority to obtain legal assistance and advice from the staff of the Office of the Chief Counsel.

The Chief Counsel shall ensure, to the extent practicable, that such assistance and advice is

provided by staff of the Office of the Chief Counsel who were not involved in the case with

respect to which such assistance and advice is sought and who are not involved in preparing such

case for litigation.” Taxpayer First Act of 2019, Pub. L. No. 116-25 § 1001(a). This provision

appears to be aimed at concerns that the IRS has skirted the ex parte communication limitations,

discussed on pages 228-30 of the casebook, by allowing Chief Counsel attorneys to become