• Upload
[…] the Original Claim because the IRS is required to investigate all possible grounds for recovery

upon receiving a refund claim”). For further reading on the Ginsburg case, see Keith Fogg,

Variance Doctrine Trumps IRS Failure to Obtain Administrative Approval of Penalty,

PROCEDURALLY TAXING (May 6, 2019), https://procedurallytaxing.com/variance-doctrine-

trumps-irs-failure-to-obtain-administrative-approval-of-penalty/.

Page 513:

In Borenstein v. Commissioner, 919 F.3d 746 (2d Cir. 2019), the Court of Appeals for the

Second Circuit interpreted the flush language in section 6512(b)(3), which is quoted in the

casebook: “In a case described in subparagraph (B) where the date of the mailing of the notice of

deficiency is during the third year after the due date (with extensions) for filing the return of tax

and no return was filed before such date, the applicable period under subsections (a) and (b)(2)

of section 6511 shall be 3 years.” I.R.C. § 6512(b)(3). In Borenstein, the taxpayer had overpaid

her 2012 taxes and received a six-month extension of time to file, expiring October 15, 2013.

She failed to file before she received a notice of deficiency the IRS sent on June 19, 2015—