• Upload
[…] The Ninth Circuit in

J.B. did not go so far as to require a list specifying the names of the third parties. Adequate

notice, according to the court, depends on the relevant facts. Id. at 1169; see also Highland

Capital Management L.P. v. United States, 626 F. App’x 324, 327 (2d Cir. 2015) (ruling that

section 7602(c) does not require separate notice before each third-party contact or advance notice

of the specific documents that will be requested).

Page 164:

The Taxpayer First Act limits the IRS’s authority to issue John Doe summonses. In

addition to the existing limitations in section 7609(f) that must be considered in a prior court

hearing, the legislation adds an additional requirement: “The Secretary shall not issue any [John

Doe] summons . . . unless the information sought to be obtained is narrowly tailored to

information that pertains to the failure (or potential failure) of [taxpayers] . . . to comply with one

or more provisions of the internal revenue laws which have been identified.” Taxpayer First Act

of 2019, Pub. L. No. 116-25 § 1204(a). The legislative history of a prior version of the bill

fleshes out, to some degree, the intended purpose of the amendment: