• Upload
[…] C 15-00092 WHA, 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS

172137 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 4, 2018), the court “affirm[ed] Judge Grewal's finding that [certain]

memoranda are protected by the attorney-client privilege and attorney work-product doctrine but

finds that privilege was waived when Sanmina disclosed the memoranda to DLA Piper to obtain

an opinion on value, then turned over the valuation report to the IRS.” Id. at *3.

Chapter 5

Page 227:

The Taxpayer First Act codifies a requirement for an “Internal Revenue Service

Independent Office of Appeals.” Taxpayer First Act of 2019, Pub. L. No. 116-25 § 1001

(amending Code § 7803). According to the new legislation, “It shall be the function of the

Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals to resolve Federal tax controversies

without litigation on a basis which—(A) is fair and impartial to both the Government and the

taxpayer, (B) promotes a consistent application and interpretation of, and voluntary compliance

with, the Federal tax laws, and (C) enhances public confident in the integrity and efficiency of

the Internal Revenue Service.” I.R.C. § 7803(e)(3). The new legislation also provides for the

appointment of a “Chief of Appeals” who will report directly to the IRS Commissioner. I.R.C. §

7803(e)(2).

The practical effect of the new legislation on the Appeals process is unclear at this point.