• Upload
[…] In those cases, the IRS will make the correction or contact

the taxpayer by mail if additional information is needed. Id. The guidance also provides that

taxpayers who are already due a refund should wait to get it before filing an amendment that

increases the amount of their reported refund. Id. The IRS advised those who amend a return that

will result in additional tax should pay the tax and file the amendment as soon as possible, so as

to limit penalties and interest. Id.

Page 114:

The Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-123, 132 Stat. 24, made several

changes to Code section 7623 relating to whistleblower awards under section 7623(b). For

example, the legislation expanded the base upon which the whistleblower award will be

determined to include not just tax, penalties, interest, and additions to tax, but also “any proceeds

arising from laws for which the Internal Revenue Service is authorized to administer, enforce, or

investigate, including—(A) criminal fines and civil forfeitures, and (B) violations of reporting

requirements.” I.R.C. § 7623(c)(2). The inclusion of criminal fines conflicts with guidance

included in Treasury Regulation section 301.7623-2(d), cited on page 115 of the casebook.

Legislative history to the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018 confirms that penalties arising from