Vol. XXIX, No. 2 Fall 2013 WWW.FLORIDATAXLAWYERS.ORG Bulletin Tax Section
[…] Bus. L.J. 221 (Summer, 2009).11 See Fisk Ventures, LLC v. Segal, 2008 Del. Ch. LEXIS 158 (Del. Ch. 2008), aff ’d, 2009 Del. LEXIS (Del. 2009)(reference in operating agreement that fiduciary duties were eliminated to the maximum extent permitted by law, and that the members have no duties other than those expressly articulated in the operating agreement, when the agreement does not expressly articulate fiduciary obligations, then they are eliminated); see also, 6 Del. C. § 18-1101(b)(“It is the policy of this chapter to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of limited liability company agree-ments.”). See Hite Hedge LP v. El Paso Corp., 2012 Del. Ch. LEXIS 231 (Del.