Vol. XXIX, No. 2 Fall 2013 WWW.FLORIDATAXLAWYERS.ORG Bulletin Tax Section
[…] C.R.S. § 7-80-108(4), C.R.S. 2009; O.C.G.A. § 14-11-1107(b); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 86.286(4)(b); Wis. Stat. §183.1302(1). In New Jersey, courts are to “liberally construe” the New Jersey LLC Act to achieve this same principle. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 42:2B-66(a). In Mississippi, there is a “construction and application” section that further states this policy. Miss. Code Ann. § 79-29-1201(2)(2012). In North Carolina, the statutory scheme is to preface the stated principle, with “except as otherwise provided in the” LLC Act. N.C.G.S. § 57C-10-03(e). By comparison, in the new Florida LLC Act, if enacted, there is a section entitled, “Uniformity of application and construction,” F.S. § 605.1101, where “in applying and construing the” Florida LLC Act, “consideration must be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to the uniform act upon which it is based.”62 F.S. § 605.1101 (“in applying and construing this chapter, consid-eration must be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to the uniform act upon which it is based.”).63 For example, the new law will not change the rules regarding charg-ing orders that were made by way of the 2011 amendments to F.S. § 608.433 (called the Olmstead Patch), setting forth the same law as new § 605.0503. Contrary to HRULLCA, the new law will not authorize “shelf” LLCs, but will