Vol. XXIX, No. 2 Fall 2013 WWW.FLORIDATAXLAWYERS.ORG Bulletin Tax Section
[…] EVI also noted on appeal that the VC LLC funds ratified the amendment because they know-ingly acquiesced to its terms for seven months before challenging it.

C. The Court of Appeals of Oregon Decision28

The Court of Appeals of Oregon began its analysis of the issues before it, by looking at the law of agency, and

LLC OPERATInG AGREEMEnTSfrom previous page

Page 11

Volume XXIX, No. 2 Tax Section Bulletin Fall 2013

the Oregon LLC Act, Section 63.140(2)(a) setting forth that “each manager is an agent of the limited liability company for the purpose of its business.” The appellate court then looked at each of the VC LLC fund operat-ing agreements and found that these agreements gave Berkman authority to exclusively manage and control the business and affairs of the funds.