Vol. XXIX, No. 2 Fall 2013 WWW.FLORIDATAXLAWYERS.ORG Bulletin Tax Section
[…] Hewitt v. SunTrust Mortgage, 2013 LEXIS 55007 (M.D. Fla. 2013)(noting that when underlying mortgage was fraudulently obtained by lender, plaintiffs could bring forth claims for conversion and civil theft, when lender refused to return payments made under protest).82 New F.S. § 605.0106(7); see O,C.G.A. §14-11-101(18)(in defining operating agreement, and stating that it “may provide enforceable rights to any person, including a person who is not a party to the operating agreement, to the extent set forth therein.”); Miss. Code Ann. § 79-29-105 (same); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 86.286(4)(a)(same).