Vol. XXIX, No. 2 Fall 2013 WWW.FLORIDATAXLAWYERS.ORG Bulletin Tax Section
[…] Claire’s Boutiques, Inc., 85 So.3d at 1201 (dissenting opinion)(noting that parent of minor child injured in ear piercing ought to be held to the indemnification provisions she entered into with the ear piercing company, even if it meant that she would have to pay for the negligent ear piercing company’s attorneys’ fees and then some, because her signature, they say, was not produced by fraud or duress). 75 See F.S. § 736.1017(6)(“A person who acts in reliance on a certifica-tion of trust without knowledge that the representations contained in the certification are incorrect is not liable to any person for so acting and may assume without inquiry the existence of the facts contained in the certification. Knowledge of the terms of the trust may not be inferred solely from the fact that a copy of all or part of the trust instrument is held by the person relying on the certification.”).76 ITT Commercial Finance Corp. v. Stockdale, 25 Mass. App. Ct. 986 (1988).77 IP of a W.86th St. 1, LLC v. Morgan Stanley Mortg.