Vol. XXIX, No. 2 Fall 2013 WWW.FLORIDATAXLAWYERS.ORG Bulletin Tax Section
[…] Elf Atochem N. Am., Inc. v. Jaffari, 727 A.2d 286, 291 n. 25 (Del. 1998)(citing to Martin I. Lubaroff & Paul M. Altman, Delaware Limited Liability Companies, in Delaware Law of Corporations & Business Organizations, § 20.1 (R. Franklin Balotti & Jesse A. Finkelstein eds., 1998); cf. Condo v. Conners, 266 P.3d 1110, 1115 (Col. 2011)(not-ing that under Colorado’s LLC Act, § 7-80-108(4), when the terms of an operating agreement do not conflict with existing law, Colorado law mandates that the court give “maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of [the terms].”