Vol. XXIX, No. 2 Fall 2013 WWW.FLORIDATAXLAWYERS.ORG Bulletin Tax Section
[…] While the “right to rely” provisions, when coupled with the bestowing of carte blanche authority on a manager suffering from disabling conflicts of interest, were of justifiable concern to the Supreme Court of Oregon, in Synectic Ventures, there may be reason for more careful analysis in Florida, especially under the new Revised Florida LLC Act. Under the newest provision, F.S. § 605.0106(7), an “operating agreement (may) provide rights to a person, including a person who is not a party to the operating agreement, to the extent provided in the operating agreement.” This is not a section found in Section 112 of the Harmonized Revised Uniform LLC Act put forth by NCCUSL?82 One then must wonder if this provision was aimed at opening the door for the bestow-ing of right to rely rights on a third person, not otherwise a party to the agreement?