TATE’S EXCELLENT AUDIT COMMITTEE GUI
[…] service shall be deemed to have been preapproved for purposes of this subsection.

c. Audit Partner Rotation

Pursuant to 15 USC §78j-1(j), it shall be unlawful for a registered public accounting firm

to provide audit services to an issuer if the lead (or coordinating) audit partner (having primary

responsibility for the audit), or the audit partner responsible for reviewing the audit, has

performed audit services for that issuer in each of the 5 previous fiscal years of that issuer.

d. Auditor Report to Audit Committees

In relevant part 15 USC §78j-1(k) provides as follows:

Each registered public accounting firm that performs for any issuer any audit required by this

chapter shall timely report to the audit committee of the issuer—

(1) all critical accounting policies and practices to be used;

(2) all alternative treatments of financial information within generally accepted accounting

principles that have been discussed with management officials of the issuer, ramifications of the

use of such alternative disclosures and treatments, and the treatment preferred by the registered

public accounting firm; and

(3) other material written communications between the registered public accounting firm and the

management of the issuer, such as any management letter or schedule of unadjusted differences.

e. Conflicts of Interest

Page 44: TATE’S EXCELLENT AUDIT COMMITTEE GUIDE...1. Overview 2. SAS 109 ± understanding the entity and its environment and assessing risks of material misstatement 3. SAS 114 ± auditor’s

________________________________________________