• Upload
[…] Rather, respondent likens the STID to a citation whiCh the Board does not consider to be discipline. (See, http://www.mbc.ca.gov/Consumers/Complaints/Complaints _FAQ/Public_ Disclosure _FAQ.) Alternatively, respondent contends the Accusation should be dismissed because the STID specifies that the underlying factual allegations are unproven and "the question of underlying causes unanswered," and because the Board did not introduce any evidence at the administrative hearing beyond the STID itself.

24. Section 141 provides that "a disciplinary action taken by another state ... for any act substantially related to the practice regulated by the California license, may be a ground for disciplinary action" by the Board in California. Section 2305 provides that any out-of-state discipline "that would have been grounds for discipline in California .. ~shall constitute grounds for discipline for unprofessional conduct" in California.