• Upload
[…] (Ettinger v. Bd of Akdical Quality Assurance (1982) 135 Cal.App.3d 853, 856.) The evidence must be so clear as to leave no substantial doubt, and

9

Page 11: 4patientsafety.org4patientsafety.org/documents/Ahmed, Tariq 2019-07-23.pdf · TARIQ AHMED, M.D. Physician's and Surgeon's Certificate Number C 13 7575, Respondent. Case No. 800-2017-038786

must be sufficiently strong that it commands the unhesitating assent of every reasonable mind. (Christian Research Institute v. A/nor (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 71, 84 [citations omitted].)

3. Under section 2227, a licensee who is found guilty under the Medical Practice Act may have his or her license revoked, suspended, or placed on probation. ·

4. Section 2305 provides, in pertinent part: "The i·evocation, suspension, or other discipline, restriction, or limitation imposed by another state upon a-license or certificate to practice medicine issued by that state ... that would have been grounds for discipline in California of a licensee under this chapter, shall constifute grounds for disciplinary action for unprofessional conduct against the licensee in this state." As set forth in Fachml Findings 3 through 8, and 26 through 29, cause exists to discipline respondent's California license based on the Stipulation to Informal Disposition which.restricted his \Vashirigton license.