snake handling). 28 See Kane, supra note 19, at 258-59 (detailing the effects of state regulation on religious

snake handling). 29 Robert W. Kerns, Jr. Protecting the Faithful from Their Faith: A Proposal for Snake-

Handling Laws in West Virginia, 116 W. VA. L. REV. 561, 570 (2013). 30 Id. (stating that Georgia made religious snake handling a felony). 31 See Church of the Lukumi Babalu Aye, Inc. v. City of Hialeah, 508 U.S. 520, 533

(1993). 32 See infra Part III (discussing varying constitutional constraints on states that burden

religious practices). 33 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 437.060 (LexisNexis 2010) (“[A]ny person who displays,

handles or uses any kind of reptile in connection with any religious service or gathering shall be fined [no more than $100] . . . .”).

34 See TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-17-101 (2011) (making it a misdemeanor to “display, handle, exhibit, or use a poisonous snake or reptile in a manner that endangers the life or health any person”); VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-313 (2012) (making it a misdemeanor to