this state to take an oath, or any person of whom an oath shall be required by law, who shall

Page 26: Taming the Wild West of Arbitration Ethics - CEDIRES Ethics.pdf · Taming the Wild West of Arbitration Ethics Kristen M. Blankley* I. INTRODUCTION In arbitration’s perceived “anything

Work in Progress

26

willfully swear falsely, in regard to any matter or thing, respecting which such oath is authorized

or required, shall be guilty of perjury, a felony . . . .”). In addition, Michigan has a separate

statute for perjury in courts. Id. § 750.422 (Making “[a]ny person who, being lawfully required

to depose the truth in any proceeding in a court of justice guilty of perjury”).

81 MINN. STAT. ANN. § 609.48(1) (West Supp. 2012).

82 MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-9-59 (West 2011). Mississippi courts apply this perjury statute to

judicial proceedings other than civil and criminal trials. See, e.g., Smallwood v. State, 584 So.