99 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:28-1(a) (West 2005) (defining perjury in any official proceeding).

100 Id. § 2C:27-1(d).

101 GA. CODE ANN. § 16-10-70(a) (West 2003). Georgia courts apply this statute narrowly. See,

e.g., Carter v. State, 516 S.E.2d 556, 562–63 (Ga. Ct. App. 1999) (holding that statements made

in an application for a court-appointed attorney did not occur in a “judicial proceeding”).

Georgia also has a more general “false swearing” statute that carries a lesser penalty than the

perjury statute. GA. CODE ANN. § 16-10-71(a) (West 2003) (“A person to whom a lawful oath or

affirmation has been administered or who executes a document knowing that it purports to be an

acknowledgment of a lawful oath or affirmation commits the offense of false swearing when, in

any matter or thing other than a judicial proceeding, he knowingly and willfully makes a false

statement.”).

Page 31: Taming the Wild West of Arbitration Ethics - CEDIRES Ethics.pdf · Taming the Wild West of Arbitration Ethics Kristen M. Blankley* I. INTRODUCTION In arbitration’s perceived “anything

Work in Progress

31