Review of arbitral

awards is necessarily limited in order to promote the laudable policy of arbitration finality.

However, limited review does not always cover wrongs such as perjury or tampering. Therefore,

limited review weighs in favor of extending the criminal law to provide some remedy for serious

misconduct in the arbitral forum.

The FAA provides that an award may be vacated, inter alia, if it is procured by fraud.317

Fraud, however, is difficult to prove in the arbitration context.318 To prove fraud in this context,

317 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(1) (2006) (“In any of the following cases the United States court in and for

the district wherein the award was made may make an order vacating the award upon the

application of any party to the arbitration . . . where the award was procured by corruption, fraud,

Page 96: Taming the Wild West of Arbitration Ethics - CEDIRES Ethics.pdf · Taming the Wild West of Arbitration Ethics Kristen M. Blankley* I. INTRODUCTION In arbitration’s perceived “anything

Work in Progress

96