141 MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-9-125 (West 2011).

142 MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-7-207 (2011).

Page 40: Taming the Wild West of Arbitration Ethics - CEDIRES Ethics.pdf · Taming the Wild West of Arbitration Ethics Kristen M. Blankley* I. INTRODUCTION In arbitration’s perceived “anything

Work in Progress

40

Ohio,148 Oklahoma,149 Oregon,150 Pennsylvania,151 South Dakota,152 Tennessee,153 Texas,154

Utah,155 and Washington.156 Considerably more uniformity exists among the states in these

143 NEB. REV. STAT. § 28-922 (2009).

144 N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 641:6 (2007).

145 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:28-6 (2005).

146 N.Y. PENAL LAW § 215.40 (McKinney 2010).

147 N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-09-03 (2008). Interestingly, the North Dakota statute also applies

when an individual believes “process, demand, or order has been issued or is about to be issued.”

Id. The definition of “process, demand, or order” potentially applies to arbitration. The terms

mean “process, demand, or order authorized by law for the seizure, production, copying,

discovery, or examination of a record, document, or thing.” Id.