Work in Progress

21

62 18 PA. STAT. ANN. § 4902 (1983) (defining perjury as “in any official proceeding”); id. § 4501

(defining “official proceeding”).

63 UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-8-502 (West 2004) (defining perjury as “in any official proceeding”);

id. § 76-8-501(1) (defining “official proceeding”).

64 WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 9 A.72.020 (West Supp. 2012) (defining perjury as “in any official

proceeding”); id. § 9A.72.010(4) (2009) (defining “official proceeding”). However, the

Washington perjury laws, like some other state laws, require that the oath taken be an oath

mandated by law. See § 9A.72.020 (requiring false statement to be made “under an oath

required or authorized by law”); see also id. § 9A.72.010(3) (“An oath is ‘required or authorized

by law’ when the use of the oath is specifically provided for by statute or regulatory provision or

when the oath is administered by a person authorized by state or federal law to administer

oaths.”). As discussed in Part II, arbitration is generally a private dispute-resolution proceeding

taking place outside of the court system. Accordingly no statutes “require” that an oath be

administered within the arbitral forum. Certainly, many—if not most—arbitrators require that