Embed Size (px)
[…] Food Lion sued ABC and the reporters for fraud, trespass, and breach of the duty of loyalty owed by employees, among

other claims, and obtained a jury verdict in excess of $5 million. Ultimately, after appeal, ABC and its reporters were held liable for only $2 in nominal damages. While the case is

generally viewed as a victory for the media, it nevertheless demonstrates why journalists

must proceed with caution when engaging in undercover investigations.

SLAPP Suits

In an attempt to reduce the potentially chilling effect on speech of certain lawsuits, Section

27 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code allows for parties to file a special motion to dismiss legal actions that are “based on, relate[d] to, or [are] in response to a party’s

exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.003. Under the statute, if the court finds that the suit relates to