Indeed, legislation requiring such statements has already been proposed or

passed in several states. See Robert Meltz, Property Rights Legislation: Analysis and Up-date, CA24 ALI-ABA 17, 20-21 (Jan. 1996), available in Westlaw, ALI-ABA database(describing legislation as using "'front-end' approach," which requires "government to as-sess takings implications (or property rights implications) of its proposed actions in a for-mal process" that "[o]ften includes demands that written takings impact assessments(TIAs) be prepared"). For an example of such a statute, see Tex. Gov't Code Ann.§ 2007.043 (Vest 1996) (requiring government entity to prepare written takings impactassessment that specifies, inter alia, "whether and how the proposed action substantiallyadvances its stated purpose" and "the burdens imposed on private real property and thebenefits to society resulting from the proposed use of private real property"); id.§ 2007.003(a)(2) (including dedications and exactions under § 2007.043).